de en it VST

Info > Politique de confidentialité

Information about the article. 13 of the Privacy
We wish to inform you that Legislative Decree no. No 196 of June 30, 2003, Code for the protection of personal data, provides for the protection of persons and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data, according to the law, the treatment will be based on principles of fairness, transparency and protection of your privacy and your rights.
We hereby inform you that for the establishment and / or 'running of the relationship is or comes into possession of personal data, therefore, pursuant to art. 13 of D.lgs.n.196/2003, provides the following information:

  1. data will be processed in accordance with contractual requirements and to fulfill the derived, as well as for the effective management of relationships, in particular:
    1. legal obligations, related to civil, fiscal and accounting;
    2. administration of the relationship;
    3. fulfillment of contractual obligations;
    4. records management;
    5. handling mail and faxes;
  2. the processing and storage of data will be made through the use of means and tools and / or paper, in the manner that will protect the integrity, security and confidentiality;
  3. the provision of data is required for the fulfillment of legal obligations and / or contractual refusal to provide such data will result in the breach of contract / non-continuation of the relationship, the consequences of missing data is not linked to legal or contractual obligations will be reviewed from time to time by the writer;
  4. Apart from communications made ​​to comply with legal requirements, the data may be disclosed to third parties that perform specific tasks on behalf of the writer;
  5. iThe owner of the data is: Visit Sicily Tours s.r.l. Incoming Tour Operator | P.I.V.A. 06189620823 sede Via Vittorio Emanuele, 22 - 90015 - Cefalù (PA)
  6. the controller is Sig. Melino Incognito
  7. The data will be for the duration of the relationship and after the completion of legal requirements;
  8. every time you exercise your rights towards the holder of the treatment, according to article 7 of Legislative Decree no. No 196/2003, through written request.

Decreto legislativo n.196/2003, Art. 7 – Right to access personal data and other rights

  1. You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded and their communication in intelligible form.
  2. You have the right to obtain information::
    1. source of personal data;
    2. the purposes and methods of treatment;
    3. the logic applied in case of treatment with the help of electronic means;
    4. the identity of the owner, managers and assigned representative in the State, managers or agents.
  3. You have the right to obtain:
    1. updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
    2. the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data which need not be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
    3. certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, also as regards their content, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
  4. You have the right to object, in whole or in part:
    1. for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data, pertinent for collection purposes;
    2. the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market surveys or commercial communication.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the above Privacy Notice.

The user can express his consent to the use of cookies by continuing to browse the Sites, or by performing a scrolling action, by clicking on one of the internal links of the pages of the Sites, or by clicking on the "x" button or otherwise closing the Brief information banner visible at every first access to the Sites, as required by the provision of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data (No. 229 of 8 May 2014).

Cookies consist of portions of code (computer files or partial data) sent from a server to the user's Internet browser, from that browser automatically stored on the user's computer and automatically returned to the server at each occurrence or subsequent access to the site. Usually a cookie contains the name of the website from which the cookie comes from, the life of the cookie (ie how long it will remain on the user's device) and a value, which is usually a unique number generated randomly. At each subsequent visit the cookies are returned to the website that originated them (first-party cookies) or to another site that recognizes them (third-party cookies). Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize the user's device and have different purposes such as, for example, to efficiently navigate pages, remember favorite sites and, in general, improve the browsing experience. They also help to ensure that the advertising content displayed online is more targeted to a user and his interests.

If you decide to disable cookies, this may affect and / or limit your browsing experience within the Sites, for example you may not be able to visit certain sections of a Site or may not receive personalized information when you visit the Sites.

The operating modes as well as the options for restricting or blocking cookies can be adjusted by changing the settings of your internet browser. The majority of Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically, but the user can change these settings to block cookies or to be alerted whenever cookies are sent to his device. There are several ways to manage cookies, for this purpose refer to the help screen of your browser to check how to adjust or change the settings of the same. The user is enabled, in fact, to change the default configuration and disable cookies (ie block them permanently), setting the highest level of protection.

Below is the path to follow to manage cookies from the following browsers:

Below is the path to follow to manage cookies from the following browsers:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it-IT&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-FR/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11913
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it-FR/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

If the user uses different devices to view and access the Sites (for example, computers, smartphones, tablets, etc.), he must ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect their cookie preferences. To delete cookies from the Internet browser of your smartphone / tablet you must refer to the user manual of the device.

The Sites use different types of cookies each of which has a specific function. The site uses cookies to make navigation easier and to better adapt both the uploaded pages and their products to the interests and needs of users. Cookies can also be used to speed up future user experiences and activities on the site. In addition, cookies are used to compile anonymous aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how users use the site and to improve the structure and content of the sites themselves.

Below is an explanatory list.

Technical cookies

"Technical" cookies are essential for the correct operation of the site and allow users to browse the site and take advantage of its features (for example, they allow the storage of previous actions or allow to save the user's session and / or to carry out other activities strictly necessary for the operation of the site).

This category also includes "analytical" cookies that help to understand how users interact with the site by providing information on the last page visited, the number of sections and pages visited, the time spent on the site and each event emerged in the course of navigation, such as an error message, and help to understand every difficulty the user encounters in using the site. This information may be associated with user details such as IP address, domain or browser; however, they are analyzed together with information from other users so as not to identify a particular user with respect to the other. These cookies are collected and aggregated anonymously and allow the site manager to improve the usability of the site.

Finally, "functionality" cookies allow the site to remember the user's choices (for example the user Name) to provide the user with a more personalized and optimized navigation. Functional cookies are not essential to the functioning of the Sites, but they improve the quality and the browsing experience. If you do not accept these cookies, the performance and functionality of the site may be lower and access to the contents of the site may be limited.

Profiling cookies

"Targeting" or "profiling" cookies are used to present content that is more suited to the user and his interests. They can be used to display targeted advertisements, to publish customized advertising ads based on user interests, or to limit the number of times the user views an advertisement. In addition, they help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on the site; the site manager may use these cookies to remember the sites that the user has visited and to share this information with third parties, including agencies and advertisers who may use their cookies to collect information about the activities that users make on the site.

"Sharing" (or social network) cookies are necessary to allow the user to interact with the Sites through their social account and serve, for example, to express an appreciation and to share it with the related social contacts.

The site uses or may use, also in combiNation among themselves, cookies:

  • "session" which are stored on the user's computer for mere technical-functional requirements, for the transmission of session identifiers necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site; they are deleted at the end of the "session" (hence the Name) with the closing of the browser;
  • "persistent" that remain stored on the computer hard disk until they expire or deleted by users. Through persistent cookies users who access the sites (or any other users who use the same computer) are automatically recognized at each visit. Third-party cookies

When a user uses the site, it is possible that some cookies are stored that are not controlled by the site operator. This happens, for example, if the user visits a page containing content from a third-party website. As a result, you will receive cookies from these third-party services. On third-party cookies the site manager has no control over the information provided by the cookie and does not have access to such data. This information is totally controlled by the third party partners as described in the respective Politique de confidentialité.

The table below shows the third-party cookies on the site. The latter fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third party operator and are divided into the following macro-categories:

  • Analytical: cookies are used to collect and analyze statistical information on accesses / visits to the website. In some cases, associated with other information such as credentials entered for access to restricted areas (your e-mail address and password), can be used to profile the user (personal habits, visited sites, downloaded content, types of interactions made, etc.).
  • Widgets: This category includes all the graphic components of a user interface of a program, whose purpose is to facilitate the user in the interaction with the program itself (for example widgets are cookies of Facebook, Google+, Twitter).
  • Advertising: This category includes cookies used to provide advertising services within a site.

If the user does not wish to receive third-party cookies on his device, he can, through the links below, access the information and consent forms of these third parties and exclude the receipt.

These cookies are not controlled directly by the site, therefore, to revoke the consent you need to refer to the websites of third parties or refer to the site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ to obtain information on how to delete or manage cookies based on the browser used and to manage preferences on third-party profiling cookies.

Cookie Primary use Profiling Place of processing / Politique de confidentialité
Google Analytics Analitici Y Place of processing : USA – Politique de confidentialitéOpt-out
Facebook Widgets Y Place of processing : USA – Politique de confidentialité
Twitter Widgets Y Place of processing : USA – Politique de confidentialité
Google+ Widgets Y Place of processing : USA – Politique de confidentialité
Google Adsense Advertising Y Place of processing : USA – Politique de confidentialitéOpt-out
Politique de confidentialité | Notes légales et copyright | Termes et conditions de réservation en ligne | ©Copyright 2017 - Techworld S.r.l.

Visit Sicily Tours Site Map